John T. Floyd
[…] United States v. Rastelli, 870 F. 2d 822, 828 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 982, 110 S. Ct. 515, 107 L. Ed. 2d 516 (1989).
RICO Related Offenses:
A major focus in curbing gang violence should be the consideration of prosecuting the gangs for the RICO-related charges of Violent Acts in Aid of Racketeering Activity under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959. Originally designated 18 U.S.C.A. § 1952B, it was redesignated as 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959 in 1988. This statute can be a key law in prosecuting gang activity. The pertinent portion of 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959 provides:
Whoever . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished . . . 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959 (West Supp. 1995).
"Enterprise" is defined under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959(b)(2) (West Supp. 1995), to include ". . . any . . . group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities which affect, interstate or foreign commerce."